Richard 'Ricky' Roma
Christian Slater (Richard ‘Ricky’ Roma) is an internationally acclaimed actor who recently won a Golden Globe and Critic’s Choice award for his role in Mr Robot, for which he is also a producer.
He was last on the London stage in Swimming with Sharks at the Vaudeville Theatre and One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest at the Gielgud/Garrick Theatre. His other stage credits include Spamalot at the Hollywood Bowl and The Glass Menagerie, opposite Jessica Lange, on Broadway.
Forthcoming films include, Bjorn Runge’s adaptation of Meg Wolitszer’s novel, The Wife and Emilio Estevez’s film The Public. Previous films include King Cobra opposite James Franco, Nymphomaniac, Bobby, Windtalkers, Broken Arrow, True Romance, Very Bad Things, Heathers, He Was a Quiet Man, The Contender, Bed of Roses, Murder in the First, Interview with a Vampire, Untamed Heart, Pump Up the Volume, The Name of the Rose, Tucker: The Man and His Dream and Gleaming the Cube.
His TV credits include Archer and Milo Murphy’s Law and he executive produced Very Bad Things.
Dave Moss
Robert Glenister (Dave Moss) is best known from TV roles including Ash Morgan in Hustle, and Nicholas Blake in Spooks. His stage credits include Great Britain, Blue Remembered Hills, Ting Tang Mine, Fathers and Sons and Brighton Bach Memoirs, Never So Good all for the National Theatre, The Late Middle Classes at the Donmar Warehouse, Hedda Gabler for Theatre Royal Bath, The Winterling at the Royal Court, Uncle Vanya, An Ideal Husband, The Idiot and The Voysey Inheritance all for the Royal Exchange, Manchester, Measure for Measure, The Tempest, The Spanish Tragedy and Little Eyolf all for the RSC, According to Hoyle at Hampstead Theatre, The Duchess of Malfi at Greenwich Theatre, In The Heart of America, Wrecks and Crimes of the Heart at the Bush Theatre and Hamlet at Sheffield Crucible.
Robert’s TV credits include Cold Feet, Paranoid, The Musketeers, Close to the Enemy, Vera, The Guest Train Robbery, Miss Marple, The Care, We’ll Take Manhattan, Hustle (series 1-8), Appropriate Adult, Moving On: Skin Deep, Law and Order, Spooks (series 6-9), George Gently, Warriors: Spartacus, Murder, Legless, Ruby in the Smoke, Sirens, Midsomer Murders, Class of 76, Between the Sheets, A Touch of Frost, Heartbeat and Only Fools and Horses. His film credits include Journey’s End, Live by Night, Cryptic, Creation, Laissez Passer, The Visitors, All Forgotten, Secret Rapture and Quadrophenia.
John Williamson
Kris Marshall (John Williamson) is most recognised for screen roles including Nick Harper in My Family (for which he received the Best Newcomer award at the 2002 British Comedy Awards), Colin Frissell in Love Actually, Dave in Citizen Khan and DI Humphrey Goodman in Death in Paradise. Other screen credits include Lightfields, Traffic Light, Human Target, D.O.A, Sold, Catwalk Dogs, Heist, Singled Out, Funland, My Life In Film, Murder City, Dr Zhivago, Waiting For The Whistle, Metropolis, Trial And Retribution, The Bill, Lively Lads, Stick With Me Kid, A Few Less Men, Sparks & Embers, A Few Best Men, Oka Amerikee, Meant To Be, Easy Virtue, Death at a Funeral, The Merchant of Venice, Mexicano, Deathwatch, Iris, Je T’aime John Wayne, Four Feathers, Most Fertile Man In Ireland, and Dead.
Kris’s stage credits include Ugly Lies the Bone at the National Theatre, Fat Pig at Trafalgar Studios, The Revengers Tragedy at Southwark Playhouse, The Hypochondriac at the Almeida, Invention of Love at the Theatre Royal Haymarket, Happy Savages at the Lyric Hammersmith, The Unexpected Guest on UK tour, Journey’s End at the Kings Head and Deathtrap on UK tour.
Shelley Levene
Stanley Townsend’s (Shelley Levene) recent stage credits include The Girl from the North Country at the Old Vic, and the lead in The Nether at the Royal Court/West End. Other stage credits include King Lear, Gethsemane, Guys and Dolls and Phedre at the National Theatre, The Plough and the Stars at the Young Vic, Under the Blue Sky, The Alice Trilogy and The Shining City all at the Royal Court Theatre.
Stanley’s TV credits include The Hollow Crown II, The Collection, The Tunnel (series two), Galavant, Fleming, 24 Live, Another Day, New Worlds, Quirke, Call The Midwife, The Shadow Line, Zen, Spooks, The Commander, Hustle, Waking the Dead and Sherlock. His film credits include Florence Foster Jenkins, The Voices, One Chance, Lovely Louise, Killing Bono, Happy Go Lucky, Into The West, In The Name of the Father, The Van, Tulse Luper and The Libertine.
George Aaronow
Don Warrington’s (George Aaronow) stage credits include King Lear and All My Sons at the Royal Exchange, Driving Miss Daisy on UK tour, A Statement of Regret and The Mysteries at the National Theatre, Elmina’s Kitchen at the Garrick Theatre and The Merchant of Venice for the Birmingham Repertory Theatre.
Don’s TV credits include Henry IX, Death In Paradise, The Five, The Ark, Chasing Shadows, Lewis, This Is Jinsy, Waking the Dead, Going Postal, Casualty, Law & Order, Diamond Geezer, Sunny D, New Street Law, Doctor Who, The Crouches, London and Manchild, All Star Comedy Show, Trial and Retribution, The Aramand Lannucci Show, Arabian Knights, Backup and The Professional Tusk Force. His film credits include You, Me & Him, Voodoo Magic, The Glass Man, It’s a Wonderful Afterlife, Land of the Blind, Whatever Happened to Harold Smith, Black Xxxmas, Tube Tales, The Lighthouse, Eight and A Half Women, The Seventh Scroll, Babymother and Hamlet. As a director, Don’s credits include Rising Damp UK Number 1 Tour, Rum and Coca Cola for the West Yorkshire Playhouse and The Coloured Museum for Talawa Theatre Company at the V&A.
Baylen
Oliver Ryan's (Baylen) theatre credits include: Doctor Faustus (RSC); Oresteia (Trafalgar Studios); The Distance (Orange Tree); Red Velvet (Tricycle Theatre/St Ann’s Warehouse, NYC); As You Like Itand Hamlet (RSC); Romeo and Juliet, Julius Caesar and The Winter’s Tale (RSC and the Lincoln Center Festival, NYC); Mojo, Little Eagles, Morte d’Arthur and The Grain Store (RSC); Memory (Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Pleasance Theatre and Brits Off Broadway, NYC); Nostalgia (Plymouth Drum); Richard II and Coriolanus (Almeida @ the Gainsborough Studios, NYC and Tokyo); Everything Must Go and Unprotected Sex (Sherman Cymru); Hamlet (Birmingham Rep) and Macbeth, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, The Crucible, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, The Rabbit, King Lear, Of Mice and Men, Afore Night Come, Rape of the Fair Country and Equus (Clwyd Theatr Cymru).
Television credits include: Hinterland, Father Brown, Casualty, Holby City, Doctors, The Bench, Jack of Hearts, A Mind to Kill, High Hopes, Midsomer Murders, Stella, A Harlot’s Progress and The Bill.
Film credits include: All the Money in the World, A Hunger Artist and Killing Me Softly.
Lingk
Daniel Ryan's (Lingk) theatre credits include: The House They Grew up in (Chichester Festival Theatre); Inadmissible Evidence (Donmar Warehouse); The Mouse and His Child (RSC); Posh (Royal Court Theatre); Gethsemene (National Theatre); Mammals (Bush Theatre and UK Tour); Fallout (Royal Court); Midsummer Night’s Dream (RSC); Richard III (RSC); Pericles (RSC); The Changeling (RSC); Coriolanus (RSC); All’s Well That Ends Well (RSC); And This Little Piggy (RSC Fringe); Life After Life (National); Herbal Bed (Duchess); The Boys From Syracuse (Regents Park); Macbeth (Regents Park); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Regents Park) and Sugar (West Yorks Playhouse).
Television credits include: Creeped Out (CBBC); Mount Pleasant (Tiger Aspect); Home Fires (ITV); Still Open All Hours (BBC); Innocent (TXTV); Doc Martin (DM7); Father Brown (BBC); New Tricks (BBC); Skins (Company Productions); The Reckoning (Helter Skelter); Lewis: Wild Justice (ITV); Just William (BBC); Candy Cabs (Splash Media); Moving on: Sauce for the Goose (LA Productions); Midsomer Murders – Blood in the Sand (ITV); Paradox (BBC); Victoria Wood Christmas Special (BBC); Casualty (BBC); Survivors (BBC); The Devil’s Whore (Company Pictures); Sunshine (Jellylegs (Sunshine) Production Ltd); Doctor Who (DW Productions); Messiah (BBC): Heartbeat (ITV); The Whilsteblowers (Carnival); The Grey Man (BBC); Confessions of a Diary Secretary (Daybreak Pictures); Hotel Babylon (Carnival); Consent (Century Films Ltd); Kingdom (Parallel Film & TV Productions); Bon Voyage (Box TV); The Street (Granada); Walk Away and I Stumble (Granada); Secret Smile (ITV); As Time Goes By (DLT Productions); The Government Inspector (Mentorn/Channel 4); Born and Bred (BBC); Steel River Blues (Yorkshire Television); Blue Murder (Granada); Inspector Lynley (BBC); The Royal (Yorkshire Television); Holby City (BBC); Where the Heart is (Anglia Television); Hanging on (Century Films/C4); Wire in the Blood (Coastal); 2000 Acres of Sky (Zenith/BBC); Love or Money (Monogram); Bob & Rose (Red/ITV); Linda Green (Red/BBC); Throw Away the Key (Hattrick); Men Only (World/C4); Cops (World/BBC); City Central (BBC); Trial and Retribution (La Plants Prods); Dangerfield (BBC); The Broker’s Man (Bentley Prods); The Grove (Carlton); The Bill (Thames); The Governor (La Plante Prods); Dalziel and Pascoe (BBC); Independent Man (ITV); Where the Buffalo Roam (BBC); Between the Lines (BBC); N7 (BBC); Seaford (Initial); Peak Practice (Central); Heartbeat (BBC); Resnick I (BBC); Resnick II (BBC) and The Lawlord (BBC).
Film credits include: Black Sea (Phenomenon Pictures Ltd); Worricker (Carnival Productions Ltd); Pirates of the Caribbean: on Stranger Tides (Blackbeard Productions Ltd); London Boulevard (GK Films); All or Nothing (This Man Films); Pop Art (Forward Films); Ashes and Sand (Open Road Films); Up on the Roof (Granada Films); Lipstick on Your Collar (Channel 4); Christmas Merry (BBC) and Seafood (Drakes Avenue Pictures Ltd).
Understudy
Mark Carlisle (Understudy Levene, Aaronow, Moss and Lingk) trained at the Webber Douglas Academy.
Theatre credits include: Peter Pan (The Northcott Exeter); As You Like It (Watch Your Head), Once (Phoenix Theatre); The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (Duchess Theatre and Chichester); The Arabian Nights (Manchester Library Theatre); The Comedy of Errors (English Theatre of Hamburg); The Dark Entry (Donkeywork Theatre); Romeo and Juliet and Twelfth Night (GB Theatre); Hotel Confessions (Southwark Playhouse and Building Site); Could It Be Forever (Gilded Balloon); Cinderella (Citizens Theatre Glasgow); At War with Churchill(RDC tour); The Happy Prince (Sherman Theatre Cardiff); Present Laughter (Theatre Royal Bath);Arabian Nights (Derby Playhouse); The Jungle Book (Birmingham Stage Company); Hubble Bubble (Queen’s Theatre Hornchurch); Cyrano de Bergerac and Love’s Labour’s Lost (Oxford Shakespeare Company); Belle of Bonavista Bay (Forest Forge); Galileo (Jumped Up); Far From the Madding Crowd (Middle Ground); A View from the Bridge (Touring Consortium); Tartuffe (NTC); The Firebird (MAC); Henry V and The Taming of the Shrew (Festival Players); West Side Story (Pola Jones); Don Quixote (Oxfordshire Touring Theatre); The Herbal Bed (RSC); The Crucible (Sheffield Crucible); The Innocents (Greenwich Theatre); Carmen 1936 (Northern Stage Company).
Television includes: Emmerdale (ITV), Casualty (BBC), Hard Sun (BBC), Karen Carpenter: Goodbye to Love (ITV), Dancing on the Edge, Red Dwarf, Bad Girl (BBC Film) and The Chief.
Film includes: Psychotic and White Lie.
Radio includes: Silhouettes
Understudy
Scott Sparrow's (Understudy Ricky Roma, John Williamson and Baylen) theatre credits include: Clybourne Park (Fugard Theatre, Cape Town); Strangers on a Train (Gielgud Theatre); Buried Child, The Zoo Story and Decadence (the Mechanicals); A Lie of the Mind and Mephisto.
Television credits include: Critical, Genius, Kidnap and Ransom, Wild at Heart, The Runaway, Labyrinth, Strike Back III and Flight of the Storks.
Film credits include: The Foreigner, London Has Fallen, Dredd, Safe House and Death Race 2.
Director
Theatre credits include: Desire Under the Elms with Matthew Kelly (Sheffield Crucible); Murder Ballad with Kerry Ellis and Ramin Karimloo (Arts, West End - nominated for three WhatsOnStage Awards and the 2017 Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actress); Cymbeline with Joseph Marcell (Sam Wanamaker Playhouse and Globe Theatre – Ian Charleson Award commendation); East Is East with Jane Horrocks/Pauline McLynn and Ayub Khan-Din (West End and UK tours); The El Trainwith Ruth Wilson (Hoxton Hall); Outside Mullingar with Deirdre O’Kane (Ustinov, Theatre Royal Bath); Billy Liar with Harry McEntire (Royal Exchange, Manchester - winner of Best Actor and Best Newcomer at the Manchester Theatre Awards); Cornelius with Alan Cox (Finborough and 59E59 Theaters, New York - nominated for four Off West End Theatre Awards and critics’ pick The New York Times) and Mixed Marriage (Finborough Theatre).
Film credits include: The Hope Rooms with Ciarán Hinds and Andrew Scott (31Productions, Rather Good Films, BKF - winner of the Rhode Island International Film Festival 2016 Grand Prize Filmmaker of the Future Award); Cymbeline with Hayley Atwell, All’s Well That Ends Well with Lindsay Duncan and Ruth Wilson, and Love’s Labour’s Lost with Gemma Arterton and David Dawson (The Complete Walk, Shakespeare’s Globe) and two music videos, ‘Emeralds’ and ‘Auld Wives’ (MTV’s A-List) for Ivor Novello Award-nominated band Bear’s Den (Communion Music).
Radio credits include: Ecco with Hayley Atwell (BBC Radio 4).
Designer
Design Credits: Junkyard (Headlong, Bristol Old Vic), Sigur Ros European and US Tour 2016 and 2017, Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre), F*ck The Polar Bears (Bush Theatre), Eclipsed (Gate Theatre), The Making of Don Giovanni, exhibition design (Royal Opera House), Miley Cyrus and Madonna (MTV Unplugged TV performance 2014), All’s Well That Ends Well (PMA Theatre), Arcadia (Unity Theatre) and The Massacre (Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds).
Chiara worked at the Donmar Warehouse for Christopher Oram from 2008-2010 and since 2010 until now has been associate designer to Es Devlin.
Lighting Designer
Design credits: Jekyll and Hyde (Old Vic, London); Coriolanus (RSC); The Homecoming, East is East(Trafalgar Studios for Jamie Lloyd Company); Privacy (Donmar Warehouse & Public Theater, New York); Bad Jews (Theatre Royal Bath, West End & UK Tour); Labyrinth (Hampstead Theatre); Breaking the Code, A Doll’s House, Little Shop of Horrors (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Wild Party (The Other Palace); The Glass Menagerie (Headlong, UK Tour); I See You (Royal Court, Jerwood Theatre Upstairs); The Wizard of Oz, Playing for Time (Sheffield Crucible); The Grinning Man, The Crucible, The Life and Times of Fanny Hill (Bristol Old Vic); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Northampton Royal, Northern Stage & Manchester Royal Exchange); Plastic, 4000 Miles, (Ustinov, Bath); Guards at the Taj, The Invisible (Bush Theatre); Project Polunin (Sadler’s Wells); Il Trittico, Flight, Madame Butterfly, La Fanciulla (Opera Holland Park); Madame Butterfly (Danish National Opera).